Internal Print Competitions (2023-24 Season)

  • Judged Colour League Round 1: Tuesday, Oct 24, 2023
    Appraised by: David Robinson ARPS
  • Judged Mono League Round 1: Tuesday, Nov 7, 2023
    Appraised by: Tom Peck LRPS CPAGB
  • Judged Colour League Round 2: Tuesday, Jan 16, 2024
    Appraised by: David Portwain ARPS CPAGB
  • Judged Mono League Round 2: Tuesday, Feb 6, 2024
    Appraised by: Naomi Saul ARPS ASINWP EFIAP DPAGB APAGB BPE4*
  • Judged Colour League Round 3: Tuesday, Mar 5, 2024
    Appraised by: Penny Reeves
  • Judged Three-on-a-Theme: Tuesday, Mar 19, 2024
    Appraised by: Jane Barrett ARPS DPAGB BPE5*
  • Judged Mono League Round 3: Tuesday, Apr 9, 2024
    Appraised by: Clive Tanner FRPS MPAGB FIPF AWPF APAGB
  • Future Image of the Year Comp: Tuesday, May 7, 2024
    Appraised by: Rob Howarth DPAGB LRPS BPE5*

Prints must be submitted to the Internal Print Competition Secretary at the meeting that takes place one week prior to the competition. In addition PDI images of your entries must also be submitted to the Internal Print Competition Secretary using the PhotoEntry system, the deadline for this is the same as with the prints themselves, i.e. one week prior. Image requirements are the same as for PDI competitions. Follow the instructions in the Image Authoring Advice section on the Documents page of this site if in doubt.

Full instructions for using the Photoentry system can be found in the following document:

PDF PhotoEntry Guidance

  • Images MUST be on a 50cm x 40cm mount. This is a universal and specified size of print mount which was established to avoid damage caused by smaller prints to others when placed in a pile prior to judging. Prints should be in a Window Mount however a “full page bleed flush mounted image”, namely one that covers the whole area of the mount, is also acceptable but please note that damage to the print edges during handling may occur. Please ask if you need help cutting mounts.

  • Minimum print area 308 sq cm (48 sq inches).
    Equates to approximately 20.5 x 15.02 cm or 8 x 6 inches.

  • Image title and the name of the photographer to be clearly shown on the rear of the mount in the top left hand corner when viewed from the back.

  • The front of the image shall not show any identification as to the photographer.

  • Printed borders – as required by yourself.

  • Note that pre-cut-to-size mount-board, backing board and masking tape can be purchased through the club at bulk prices. Please speak to Vic Hainsworth (01206 562993) for details.

You are urged to review the rules and other details relating to our competitions and take careful note of the changes that may have occurred from last season.

Also note that print competitions will be subject to Covid regulations. Should the current schedule change the details will be emailed to all club members and this page updated.

Mono Print 2023-2024


Mono Print 2023-2024 (Advanced) Raw Scores

Mono Print Round 1 Mono Print Round 2 Mono Print round 3
Chris Aldred APRS DPAGB BPE1* 9, 8 8, 7 7.5, 7.5
Chrissie Alexander 8, 7.5 7.5, 7 7, 6.5
Steve Ball LRPS CPAGB BPE1* 8.5, 8.5 9, 9 9, 6.5
Colin Brett CPAGB, BPE3* 8.5, 8 8.5, 7.5 8, 7.5
Eddie Campbell 10, 8 9, 7.5 9
Jonathan Dadds 10, 8.5
Paul Douglas 8, 7.5 7.5, 6.5 7, 7
David Egerton 8.5, 8.5 8, 8 9.5, 7
Roy Essery MPAGB 8.5, 8 10, 9.5 10, 8
Melvyn Frewin LBPPA LRPS DPAGB BPE1* 9, 8.5 10, 7
Pat Frewin LRPS DPAGB BPE5* 7, 7 7.5, 7.5 8.5, 8.5
Chrissie Hart ARPS, DPAGB 8.5, 8 7.5, 7
Martin Heathcote LRPS CPAGB 10, 9.5 9.5, 8 8.5, 8.5
Derek Howes DPAGB 9.5, 7.5 9.5, 7
Shaun Hykel 10, 8.5 9.5, 9 8, 6
Hilary Knight 9.5, 8.5 10, 8 9, 8.5
Marny Macdonald DPAGB 8.5, 8 9.5, 7.5 8, 7
Robert Macdonald DPAGB 9.5, 9 8.5, 7.5
Peter Pangbourne LRPS 8.5, 7.5 8.5, 7.5 7.5, 7
Chris Pugh CPAGB BPE1* 8.5, 8 9.5, 9 10, 7
Steve Robinson 8.5, 7.5 7, 7
Jeff Scott 10, 8 8, 8 8.5, 8
Jay Seram 8, 8
Clifford Sullivan CPAGB 7.5, 7
Colin Westgate FRPS MFIAP MPAGB APAGB 9.5, 8 10, 8.5 10, 9

Mono Print 2023-2024 (Advanced) Ranked Scores

1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Colin Westgate FRPS MFIAP MPAGB APAGB 10 10 9.5 9 8.5 8 55
Roy Essery MPAGB 10 10 9.5 8.5 8 8 54
Martin Heathcote LRPS CPAGB 10 9.5 9.5 8.5 8.5 8 54
Hilary Knight 10 9.5 9 8.5 8.5 8 53.5
Chris Pugh CPAGB BPE1* 10 9.5 9 8.5 8 7 52
Shaun Hykel 10 9.5 9 8.5 8 6 51
Steve Ball LRPS CPAGB BPE1* 9 9 9 8.5 8.5 6.5 50.5
Jeff Scott 10 8.5 8 8 8 8 50.5
David Egerton 9.5 8.5 8.5 8 8 7 49.5
Marny Macdonald DPAGB 9.5 8.5 8 8 7.5 7 48.5
Colin Brett CPAGB, BPE3* 8.5 8.5 8 8 7.5 7.5 48
Chris Aldred APRS DPAGB BPE1* 9 8 8 7.5 7.5 7 47
Peter Pangbourne LRPS 8.5 8.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7 46.5
Pat Frewin LRPS DPAGB BPE5* 8.5 8.5 7.5 7.5 7 7 46
Chrissie Alexander 8 7.5 7.5 7 7 6.5 43.5
Eddie Campbell 10 9 9 8 7.5 43.5
Paul Douglas 8 7.5 7.5 7 7 6.5 43.5
Melvyn Frewin LBPPA LRPS DPAGB BPE1* 10 9 8.5 7 34.5
Robert Macdonald DPAGB 9.5 9 8.5 7.5 34.5
Derek Howes DPAGB 9.5 9.5 7.5 7 33.5
Chrissie Hart ARPS, DPAGB 8.5 8 7.5 7 31
Steve Robinson 8.5 7.5 7 7 30
Jonathan Dadds 10 8.5 18.5
Jay Seram 8 8 16
Clifford Sullivan CPAGB 7.5 7 14.5

Mono Print 2023-2024 (Advanced) Score Analysis

Score Count Cumulative
10 12 12
9.5 12 24
9 12 36
8.5 25 61
8 25 86
7.5 20 106
7 17 123
6.5 3 126
6 1 127

Mono Print 2023-2024 (Intermediate) Raw Scores

Mono Print Round 1 Mono Print Round 2 Mono Print round 3
Jan Cross 8, 7.5 9, 8 10, 7
Max Fox 8, 7.5 7, 6 6, 5
Peter Freeman 8.5, 7 8, 6.5 9, 8
Mark Kench 10, 9.5 10, 9.5 7.5, 7
Alison Pangbourne 9, 8.5 8.5, 7.5 7.5, 7

Mono Print 2023-2024 (Intermediate) Ranked Scores

1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Mark Kench 10 10 9.5 9.5 7.5 7 53.5
Jan Cross 10 9 8 8 7.5 7 49.5
Alison Pangbourne 9 8.5 8.5 7.5 7.5 7 48
Peter Freeman 9 8.5 8 8 7 6.5 47
Max Fox 8 7.5 7 6 6 5 39.5

Mono Print 2023-2024 (Intermediate) Score Analysis

Score Count Cumulative
10 3 3
9.5 2 5
9 3 8
8.5 3 11
8 5 16
7.5 5 21
7 5 26
6.5 1 27
6 2 29
5 1 30

Colour Print 2023-2024


Colour Print 2023-2024 (Advanced) Raw Scores

Colour Print Round 1 Colour Print Round 2 Colour Print Round 3
Chris Aldred APRS DPAGB BPE1* 9.5, 7.5 10, 9 8.5, 7.5
Chrissie Alexander 9, 7.5 7, 7 9.5, 9.5
Steve Ball LRPS CPAGB 9.5, 9 8, 8 9, 7
Mary Battye CPAGB 8.5, 8.5 9, 8 7.5, 7
Colin Brett CPAGB, BPE3* 10, 9.5 9, 7 9.5, 7
Jonathan Dadds 7, 7
Paul Douglas 8.5, 8 8, 7 8, 7.5
David Egerton 7.5, 7 8, 8 7.5, 6.5
Roy Essery MPAGB 9, 8.5 8, 8 9, 9
Melvyn Frewin LBPPA LRPS DPAGB BPE1* 10, 8 8, 8 9, 7.5
Pat Frewin LRPS DPAGB BPE5* 10, 7 9, 8 9, 8
Chrissie Hart ARPS, DPAGB 10, 8.5 9, 8 9.5, 9
Martin Heathcote LRPS CPAGB 9.5, 7.5 8, 8 9.5, 8.5
Derek Howes DPAGB 8.5, 8 9, 8 7.5, 7.5
Shaun Hykel 8, 8 9, 8 10, 9.5
Kate Jackson 9, 8 8, 7 10, 9
Hilary Knight 9, 9 9, 8 10, 9
Marny Macdonald DPAGB 9.5, 7.5 9, 7 7.5, 7.5
Robert Macdonald DPAGB 8.5, 8 9, 8
Peter Pangbourne LRPS 8, 7.5 8, 8 7.5, 7
Chris Pugh CPAGB 10, 8.5 7, 7 9, 9
Steve Robinson 8, 7
Jeff Scott 8, 8 7, 7 9, 8
Jay Seram 8, 7
Clifford Sullivan CPAGB 8, 7
Colin Westgate FRPS MFIAP MPAGB APAGB 9, 8 10, 8 8.5, 7
Cheryl Wilkes DPAGB ARPS 10, 9.5 9, 7

Colour Print 2023-2024 (Advanced) Ranked Scores

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total
Chrissie Hart ARPS, DPAGB 10 9.5 9 9 8.5 8 54
Hilary Knight 10 9 9 9 9 8 54
Shaun Hykel 10 9.5 9 8 8 8 52.5
Chris Aldred APRS DPAGB BPE1* 10 9.5 9 8.5 7.5 7.5 52
Colin Brett CPAGB, BPE3* 10 9.5 9.5 9 7 7 52
Roy Essery MPAGB 9 9 9 8.5 8 8 51.5
Pat Frewin LRPS DPAGB BPE5* 10 9 9 8 8 7 51
Martin Heathcote LRPS CPAGB 9.5 9.5 8.5 8 8 7.5 51
Kate Jackson 10 9 9 8 8 7 51
Steve Ball LRPS CPAGB 9.5 9 9 8 8 7 50.5
Melvyn Frewin LBPPA LRPS DPAGB BPE1* 10 9 8 8 8 7.5 50.5
Chris Pugh CPAGB 10 9 9 8.5 7 7 50.5
Colin Westgate FRPS MFIAP MPAGB APAGB 10 9 8.5 8 8 7 50.5
Chrissie Alexander 9.5 9.5 9 7.5 7 7 49.5
Mary Battye CPAGB 9 8.5 8.5 8 7.5 7 48.5
Derek Howes DPAGB 9 8.5 8 8 7.5 7.5 48.5
Marny Macdonald DPAGB 9.5 9 7.5 7.5 7.5 7 48
Paul Douglas 8.5 8 8 8 7.5 7 47
Jeff Scott 9 8 8 8 7 7 47
Peter Pangbourne LRPS 8 8 8 7.5 7.5 7 46
David Egerton 8 8 7.5 7.5 7 6.5 44.5
Cheryl Wilkes DPAGB ARPS 10 9.5 9 7 35.5
Robert Macdonald DPAGB 9 8.5 8 8 33.5
Steve Robinson 8 7 15
Jay Seram 8 7 15
Clifford Sullivan CPAGB 8 7 15
Jonathan Dadds 7 7 14

Colour Print 2023-2024 (Advanced) Score Analysis

Score Count Cumulative
10 11 11
9.5 12 23
9 29 52
8.5 11 63
8 39 102
7.5 16 118
7 23 141
6.5 1 142

Colour Print 2023-2024 (Intermediate) Raw Scores

Colour Print Round 1 Colour Print Round 2 Colour Print Round 3
David Banks 8
Max Fox 6.5, 6.5 7, 6 6.5, 6.5
Peter Freeman 9, 8 9, 8 10, 8
Nesta James 10, 7.5 10, 9 8, 7
Mark Kench 9.5, 9 9, 8 10, 9.5
Alison Pangbourne 7.5, 7 10, 7 8, 7.5

Colour Print 2023-2024 (Intermediate) Ranked Scores

1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Mark Kench 10 9.5 9.5 9 9 8 55
Peter Freeman 10 9 9 8 8 8 52
Nesta James 10 10 9 8 7.5 7 51.5
Alison Pangbourne 10 8 7.5 7.5 7 7 47
Max Fox 7 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6 39
David Banks 8 8

Colour Print 2023-2024 (Intermediate) Score Analysis

Score Count Cumulative
10 5 5
9.5 2 7
9 5 12
8 7 19
7.5 3 22
7 4 26
6.5 4 30
6 1 31